The Brick, located at Waalsekaai 57A, 2000 Antwerp, Belgium is responsible for the processing of personal data as provided for in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
https://thebrick.be
Waalsekaai 57A, 2000 Antwerp, Belgium
+32 3 303 44 00

Our Data Protection Officer at The Brick and can be reached at info@thebrick.be.

Personal data we process

The Brick processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you provide these to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address

For which purpose and on which basis we process your personal details?
The Brick processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To send you our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
  • To be able to call you or send you an e-mail if this is necessary for us to be able to perform our services
  • To inform you of changes to our services and products
  • To offer you the possibility to create an account
  • To deliver goods and services to you

Automated decision-making

The Brick does not make any decisions based on automated processing on matters which can (significantly) affect people. These decisions are made by computer programs or systems, without the intervention of a human being (for example an employee of The Brick).

How long we keep personal details

The Brick will not retain your personal details any longer than is strictly necessary for the purposes for which they are collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

  • Personal data max. 5 years after last visit
  • Personal data max. 5 years after last visit
  • Address up to 5 years after last visit

Sharing personal details with third parties

The Brick shares your personal details with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to meet possible legal obligations. With companies which process your data on our behalf we have concluded a processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. The Brick remains responsible for this processing. Furthermore The Brick does not provide your personal details to other third parties, unless with your explicit consent.

Cookies, or comparable technologies, which we use

The Brick mainly uses functional cookies for the proper functioning of the website. All about cookies and the cookies we use can be found in our cookie policy.

Reviewing, modifying or deleting data

You are entitled to view, correct or remove your personal details. You are also entitled to withdraw your possible consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal details by The Brick and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal details we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you.

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or a request to withdraw your permission or to object to the processing of your personal data to info@thebrick.be.

To make sure that the request for inspection was made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity along with the request. Please make your passport photo, identity card number and national registration number black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks.

The Brick would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the GBA. This can be done via the following link: https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/verzoek-klacht-indienen

How we secure personal details

The Brick takes the protection of your personal data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you are under the impression that your details are not secure or there are indications of misuse, please contact us via info@thebrick.be.

Join The Brick. Build a better you.